Wednesday, January 02, 2008
[…] The trial court agreed with the homeowner, ruled in favor of voiding the deed, and the foreclosure investor filed an appeal.

In reversing the lower court decision, the California appeals court analyzed the provision in the law requiring the bond, and ultimately ruled as follows:
  • We are convinced that the amorphous requirement of section 1695.17, requiring proof the representative is "bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an amount equal to twice the fair market value of the real property which is the subject of the contract," provides no guidance on the amount, the obligee, the beneficiaries, the terms or conditions of the bond, the delivery and acceptance requirements, or the enforcement mechanisms of the required bond.