Wednesday, March 23, 2011
[…] Id.

***

  • The Mattfelds contend both that PHH Mortgage did not exercise reasonable diligence in serving them personally and that PHH Mortgage failed to comply with WIS. STAT. ch. 985 when it published the summons. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the Mattfelds have demonstrated that the circuit court's finding as to compliance with ch. 985 is contrary to the great weight of the evidence.

    WISCONSIN STAT. § 985.02 governs "[m]ethod of notification." It provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected." (Emphasis added.) Proof of publication is required by WIS. STAT. § 985.12 in the form of an affidavit of printing "annexed to a copy of the notice clipped from the newspaper, and specifying the date of each insertion." See § 985.12(1).