Monday, February 25, 2013
[…] Other than the notary's signature and seal, there is no language or other signal to indicate that anyone saw the grantors sign the deed. The deed was recorded in the real estate records of Fulton County, Georgia on October 13, 2006.
(2) See In re Codrington, 691 F3d 1336 (11th Cir. 2012) (order certifying questions).

(3) The Georgia Supreme Court's analysis follows:
  • We address each certified question in turn.

    1. In order for a security deed to be in recordable form, it must be attested by an official witness and an unofficial witness. OCGA §§44-14-61 and 44-14-33. Specifically, OCGA §44-14-33 provides that a security deed "must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a [security deed] must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness."