Thursday, May 30, 2013
[…] From a Justia.com Opinion Summary:
  • The United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia certified three questions regarding the operation of the State's law governing non-judicial foreclosure to the Georgia Supreme Court.

    After careful analysis, the Georgia Court concluded that current law did not require a party seeking to exercise a power of sale in a deed to secure debt to hold, in addition to the deed, the promissory note evidencing the underlying debt.

    The Court also concluded that the plain language of the State statute governing notice to the debtor (OCGA 44-14-162.2), required only that the notice identify "the individual or entity [with] full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor."

    This construction of OCGA 44-14-162.2 rendered moot the third and final certified question.(1)
Source: Opinion Summary: You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A..

For the court ruling, see You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., S13Q0040 (Ga. May 20, 2013).