Monday, May 30, 2011
[…] Accordingly, the water & sewer lien was nullified.(2)

For the ruling, see Crusader v. Heyward, No. 09-CV-1414 (D.C. May 26, 2011).

(1) In this regard, the court stated (bold text is my emphasis):
  • D.C. Code § 34-2407.02 (2001) governs the enforcement of liens for unpaid water and sewer charges, and it specifies the time line and procedures necessary to effectuate such a lien. Specifically, § 34-2407.02 (a)(3) states the “Mayor may enforce the lien . . . in the same manner that real property tax liens are enforced pursuant to Chapter 13 and Subchapter IV of Chapter 13A of Title 47.” Additionally, § 34-2407.02 (a)(4) provides that “real property may be sold for the unpaid water and sanitary sewer charges . . . at a tax sale in accordance with the provisions for the sale of property for delinquent real property taxes pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 47.” If the property is sold, the purchaser will receive a certificate of sale, but the property owner has the right to redeem the property within the time frame specified by statute. D.C. Code §§ 47-1304, -1306, -1360 (2001).