Friday, September 30, 2011
[…] App. 4th DCA, September 28, 2011.

(1) The homeowners' objection was based on claims that:

  • they did not receive notice of the sale;
  • the bank breached the parties' settlement agreement by wrongfully rejecting the defendants' final redemption payment; and
  • the bank's purchase price was inadequate.

(2) After hearing the homeowners' arguments asserting that the trial judge screwed up, the appeals court made these pithy observations (bold text is my emphasis, not in the original text):

  • We agree with the defendants' arguments and reverse.

    Compare § 45.031(5), Fla. Stat. (2010) ("If no objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title . . . ."), with § 45.031(8), Fla. Stat. (2010) ("If timely objections to the bid are served, the objections shall be heard by the court."); see also Opportunity Funding I, LLC v. Otetchestvennyi, 909 So.2d 361, 362 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) ("The Clerk of the Court lacks authority to issue a certificate of title . . . when an objection to a foreclosure sale is timely filed.").