Saturday, September 08, 2012
[…] Specifically, with regard to the status of the third party winning bidder at the foreclosure sale as a bona fide purchaser, the court made the following analysis:
  • ¶ 23 Despite the trustee's failure to strictly comply with the statutory requirements and in addition to the waiver argument, Dickinson contends he is a BFP and should receive title. While the trial court concluded that Dickinson was a BFP, the Court of Appeals disagreed. We agree with the Court of Appeals.

    ¶ 24
    Under RCW 61.24.040(7), the deed's "recital shall be prima facie evidence of [statutory] compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers."[9] Whether Dickinson was a BFP is factual and legal inquiry.

    A BFP is one who purchases property without actual or constructive knowledge of another's claim of right to, or equity in, the property, and who pays valuable consideration
    .