Saturday, January 19, 2013
[…] On remand, the trial court was tasked with determining whether [landlord] willfully violated RSA 540-A:3, I after April 12, and, if so, the court was instructed to award [tenant] $1,000 per day for each day that the [landlord]'s violation continued.(1)
Source: Justia.com Opinion Summary: Randall v. Abounaja.

For the ruling, see Randall v. Abounaja, No. 2011-456 (N.H. January 11, 2013).

(1) According to the court:
  • Under the version of RSA 540-A:4, IX(a) in effect when the events giving rise to this appeal occurred, a violation of RSA 540-A:3, I, entitled the petitioner to "the civil remedies set forth in RSA 358-A:10 for the initial violation, including costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the proceedings." RSA 540-A:4, IX(a) (Supp. 2012).

    RSA 358-A:10 (2009) provides for recovery "in the amount of actual damages or $1,000, whichever is greater."