Sunday, February 24, 2013
[…] In each case, the trustee was found to have constructive notice of the land contract interests because the property was held by someone whose interest was inconsistent with record title.[21] A land contract purchaser who has sole possession of the property is clearly the sort of "inconsistent or adverse interest" that could be discovered through a simple inquiry.

    Under Wisconsin law, a bankruptcy trustee would clearly have constructive notice of such an interest. See Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2)(b) (a purchaser has notice apart from the record arising from "use or occupancy of the real estate by any person at the time such purchaser's interest therein arises"); Fitzpatrick, 29 B.R. at 704; Fibison, 2011 WL 6149269, at *4.
---------------------------------