Wednesday, June 10, 2015
[…] The Muse parties cross-complained, contending that their anticipated judgment lien related back to the recording of their lis pendens. The trial court found that the Muse parties’ judgment did not relate back to the lis pendens. The Muse parties appealed.

    The court of appeal reversed, holding that the trial court erred in concluding the judgment did not relate back to the lis pendens.

    Code of Civil Procedure §405.24, relating to lis pendens, provides that the “rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice.”

    In Kirkeby v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 642, the California Supreme Court that a fraudulent conveyance claim affects title to or the right to possess real property, thereby supporting the recording of a lis pendens.